SAGP

The 35th annual meeting of  The Society

for Ancient Greek Philosophy (SAGP)

Description and organization

Fordham University, Lincoln Center, New York

113 West 60th Street, New York, NY 10023

Corner of Columbus (9th) Avenue and West 60th Street

Sponsored by Fordham University

The Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy (SAGP)

Contact

Tony Preus (apreus@binghamton.edu), Binghamton University

Daryl Tress (tress@fordham.edu), Fordham University

(Text from the organizers)

Link

http://orb.binghamton.edu/sagp

Aix-Marseille Université

 Platon et les traditions platoniciennes

Traduire, interpréter, commenter 

Description et organisation

L’Institut d’histoire de la philosophie (IHP) de l’Université d’Aix-Marseille, en collaboration avec l’Université de Milan (Italie) et le Centre d’études sur la pensée antique « kairos kai logos » d’Aix-en-Provence, organise des journées d’étude sur la question de la traduction et de l’exégèse dans la tradition platonicienne. Ces journées se tiendront à la Faculté de Lettres d’Aix-en-Provence les 14 et 15 octobre 2017. Le colloque a pour intitulé : « Platon et les platonismes : traduire, interpréter, commenter ». Il a pour ambition de développer une réflexion sur la nature, la fonction et la valeur de ces trois procédés d’approche du texte que sont la traduction, l’interprétation et le commentaire et de favoriser une meilleure compréhension des modalités de réappropriation et de transmission de la pensée platonicienne à travers les diverses formes du platonisme, à savoir le platonisme sceptique d’époque hellénistique, le platonisme systématique d’époque impériale, le néoplatonisme et son influence dans les commentateurs anciens d’Aristote, le Platon chrétien de l’Antiquité tardive, sa persistance dans la Scholastique et enfin le néoplatonisme renaissant avec ses résurgences dans la philosophie moderne. Ainsi pour donner à ces échanges une portée encore plus riche, nous avons envisagé de diversifier les perspectives en insérant notre thématique, point nodal du projet, dans une histoire de la pensée qui s’étend de Platon à la Renaissance. En effet, à une époque de questionnement de l’identité de la culture européenne constamment confrontée, transformée et enrichie par d’autres cultures, l’examen d’auteurs tels qu’Isocrate, Philodème, Atticus, Porphyre, Proclus, Calcidius, Ficin et Patrizi, permettra de faire le point sur les apports culturels divers qui ont rendu possible la survivance et la pérennité de la pensée platonicienne à travers les différentes époques et civilisations.

Programme

Samedi 14 octobre 2017 et dimanche 15 octobre 2017

Samedi 14 octobre 2017

Université d’Aix-Marseille
Faculté des Arts, Lettres, Langues et Sciences humaines
Bâtiment T1 — Pôle Multimédia – Salle des colloques 1

14.30-14.45

Michele Corradi, AMU – IHP (EA 3276)

Ouverture

 Présidence : Alonso Tordesillas, AMU – IHP (EA 3276)

14.45-15.15

Mauro Tulli, Università di Pisa

Interpréter le style du dialogue : Platon dans la biographie grecque

15.15-15.45

Alexandra Michalewski, CNRS – Centre Léon Robin (UMR 6081) – Paris

Atticus, Pophyre et Proclus, interprètes de Timée 28 a 6-7

15.45-16.15

José María Zamora Calvo, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

Proclus, commentateur du récit de l’Atlantide

16.15-16.30

Discussion

16.30-17.00

Pause café

Présidence : Mieke de Moor, AMU – IHP (EA 3276)

17.00-17.30

Béatrice Bakhouche, Université Paul Valéry Montpellier III – CRISES (EA4424)

Substantia dans le Commentaire au Timée de Calcidius

17.30-18.00

Elisa Coda, Università di Pisa

Platon maître d’Aristote. Du Moyen Age arabe et latin à la Renaissance

18.00-18.30

Andrea Capra, Università degli Studi di Milano

Modelli di trasmissione dei logoi in Platone e oltre

18.30-18.45

Discussion

Dimanche 15 octobre 2017

Musée Granet

Place Saint Jean de Malte

13100 Aix-en-Provence

Présidence : François-Xavier de Peretti, AMU – IHP (EA 3276)

9.00-9.30

Dominic O’Meara, Université de Fribourg

Éthique et exégèse dans le platonisme de l’Antiquité tardive

9.30-10.00

Fosca Mariani Zini, Université Charles de Gaulle Lille III – CESR (UMR 7323)

Que signifie être platonicus dans l’humanisme italien ? Remarques sur une notion ambiguë

10.00-10.30

Dino De Sanctis,Università di Pisa

Regards sur l’Académie platonicienne chez Philodème de Gadara

10.30-10.45

Discussion

10.45-11.00

Pause café

 Présidence : Raffaele Ruggiero, AMU – CAER (EA 854)

11.00-11.30

Maddalena Vallozza, Università degli Studi della Tuscia – Viterbo

Platon et Isocrate : la réception du dialogue dans le discours épidictique

11.30-12.00

Stéphane Toussaint, CNRS – LEM (UMR 8584) – Villejuif

Le soleil et la lyre : comment Ficin a-t-il compris Plotin sur Enn. I, 6 [1] et Enn. IV, 4 [28]

12.00-12.30

Stefano Martinelli Tempesta, Università degli Studi di Milano

Marsilio Ficino interprete del Teeteto

12.30-12.45

Discussion

12.45-13.00

Elisabeth Roche Grandpierre, AMU – IHP (EA 3276)

Conclusions

Organisateurs : Michele Corradi, AMU – IHP (EA 3276) et Elisabeth Roche Grandpierre, AMU – IHP (EA 3276)

Staff : Joy Elbaz Lassier-Capon, Maureen Garzend, Mohamed Jeddi

Contact

michele.corradi@univ-amu.fr

elisa.grandpierre@outlook.fr

(Texte des organisateurs)

Link

https://ihp.crescendo-formation.fr/indexd875.html?q=node/232

University of British Columbia

The Archaeology of Mithraism

Description and organization

To harness the possibilities of archaeological approaches to Mithraism, this colloquium will bring together scholars from across Europe and North America who have excavated or worked closely with the material remains from mithraea. Many of these sites remain un- or only partially published; the opportunity to share and discuss this material is thus doubly important for moving Mithraic studies forward. Alba Iulia, the site of a newly discovered mithraeum (and the first to be scientifically excavated in the province of Dacia), will host the gathering.

The key questions we will pose include:

  • What does the archaeology of each site reveal about the practice of Mithraic cult? What did worshippers actually do in (and around) mithraea? How often did they use such sanctuaries?
  • How consistent are the archaeologically attested rites practiced in mithraea through time and space? How do we explain observed similarities and differences?
  • What do these rites reveal about Mithraic communities’ engagements with one another, and about religious networks in the Roman world more broadly?

The conference will take place from October 26-28, 2017, at the Universitatea “1 Decembrie 1918” in Alba Iulia, Romania. October 26-27 will be two full days of conference papers and a poster session featuring the work of graduate students, followed by a day-long archaeological excursion on October 28. Sponsorship is provided by the Muzeul Naţional al Unirii (Alba Iulia), Universitatea “1 Decembrie 1918” (Alba Iulia), Babeş-Bolyai University (Cluj-Napoca), The Institute of Archaeology and the History of Art of the Romanian Academy (Cluj-Napoca Branch), and the University of British Columbia (Vancouver), with the generous financial support of Alba County.

Programme

25 October 2017

Arrival of participants – accommodation at Parc Hotel or Mariss Hotel

16.00 – 19.00 – guided tour of the Vauban fortress and the Museum

19.30 – welcome dinner      

26 October 2017

9.00 – 9.30 – Registration – Senate Hall (Apor Palace), 1 Decembrie 1918 University of Alba Iulia

9.30 – 10.00 – Official opening

Session 1 – chair Steven Hijmans

10.00 – 10.30 – Lucinda Dirven and Matthew M. McCarty – The mithraeum of Dura-Europos: glocalizing a Roman cult

10.30 – 11.00 – Michał Gawlikowski – The mitraeum in Hawarte in Syria

11.00 – 11.20 – Coffee break

11.20 – 11.50 – Artur Kaczor – Snake technique pottery in Mithraic cult

11.50 – 12.20 – Alexandra Ratzlaff – The Caesarea Mithraeum

12.20 – 12.50 – Andreas Hensen – Templa et spelaea Mithrae

13.00 – 15.00 Lunch break

Session 2 – chair Sorin Nemeti

15.00 – 15.30 – Jean Brodeur – Le mithraeum d’Angers (France)

15.30 – 16.00 – François Wiblé – Quelques particularités du mithraeum de Forum Claudii Vallensium / Martigny / Suisse

16.00 – 16.30 – Regula Ackermann, Sabine Deschler-Erb and Sarah Lo Russo – The Mithraeum at Kempraten (Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland): the interdisciplinary analysis project and initial results

16.30 – 16.50 – Coffee break

16.50 – 17.20 – Marleen Martens – Reconstructing cult practices and events from the evidence of finds and features from the mithraeum of Tienen (Belgium)

17.20 – 17.50 – Martin Henig and Penny Coombe – The Inveresk Mithraic altars in context

17.50 – 18.20 – Nicole Iu – Funerary Rituals in the Cult of Mithras

18.20 – 18.50 – Discussions

19.30 – Dinner

27 October 2017  

Session 3 – chair Martin Henig

09.30 – 10.00 – Massimiliano David – The newly discovered Mithraeum of the Multi-Coloured Marbles at Ostia

10.00 – 10.30 – Anna Danilova – Mithraism in Ostia: the Spatial Perspective

10.30 – 11.00 – Alessandro Melega – The Ostian mithraea. New archaeological investigations about last Mithraism

11.00 – 11.20 – Coffee break

11.20 – 11.50 – Attilio Mastrocinque – Mithras in Tarquinia

11.50 – 12.20 – Francesco Sirano – The Mithraeum of ancient Capua as archaeological context

12.20 – 12.50 – Philippe Chapon – La découverte d’un mithræum à Mariana

13.00 – 15.00 Lunch break

Session 4 – chair Ian Haynes

15.00 – 15.30 – Nataša Kolar – Ptuj Mithraea in Archives

15.30 – 16.00 – Mojca Vomer Gojkovič – Mithraism in Slovenia and the mithraea of Poetovio

16.00 – 16.30 – Gabriel Sicoe – On the production and distribution of Dacian tauroctonies

16.30 – 16.50 – Coffee break

16.50 – 17.20 – Mariana Egri, Matthew M. McCarty and Aurel Rustoiu – Mithraeum III at Apulum (Alba Iulia, Romania)

17.20 – 17.50 – Andreea Drăgan – Life in a mithraeum. The pottery discovered during the investigation of the Mithraeum III at Apulum (Alba Iulia, Romania)

17.50 – 18.20 – Beatrice Ciută and Georgeta El Susi – Reconstructing ancient diet: the case of the Mithraeum III in Apulum (Alba Iulia, Romania)

18.20 – 18.50 – Concluding discussions

19.30 – Farewell dinner at a local winery

28 October 2017

9.00 – 18.00 – Field trip by bus to Roman city Ulpia Traiana Sarmizegetusa

19.00 – Dinner

29 October 2017

Departure of participants

Contact

Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies

Vancouver Campus

BUCH C228

1866 Main Mall

Vancouver, BC Canada V6T 1Z1

Tel 604 822 5613

(Text by the organizers)

Link

mithraism.cnrs.ubc.ca

Collège de France

Disciple de nuit

La figure biblique de Nicodème

Description et organisation

Qui est Nicodème ?

Ce pharisien vient trouver Jésus de nuit, au début de l’évangile de Jean, pour un long entretien à la fois obscur et lumineux ; à la fin de l’évangile, c’est encore dans la nuit du tombeau qu’il dépose le corps du Maître. Quel regard les auteurs, de l’Antiquité à nos jours, ont-ils porté sur ce disciple « qui ne savait approcher Jésus que de nuit », selon la formule de Jean Grosjean ?

L’étude de cette figure énigmatique montre l’évolution du matériau biblique – objet de translation et de récupération infinies – et les possibilités de son interprétation.

Entrée libre dans la limite des places disponibles
Samedi 25 novembre 2017, 9h30-17h30, salle des Actes.

entrée libre dans la limite des places disponibles
20h, lecture-spectacle : Pilate, récit de Jean Grosjean, théâtre de l’ENS entrée du théâtre privilégiée sur inscription,
réservation conseillée : anne-catherine.baudoin [at] ens.fr
École normale supérieure, 45, rue d’Ulm, 75005 Paris.

Colloque réuni par Anne-Catherine BAUDOIN (École normale supérieure) et Carlo OSSOLA (Collège de France)

Programme 
9h30 – Ouverture
Marc MÉZARD, Directeur de l’École normale supérieure
Carlo OSSOLA, Professeur au Collège de France
10h-12h30 – 1. Maître et disciple
Présidence : François DUPUIGRENET DESROUSSILLES (Florida State University)
Christian GRAPPE (Université de Strasbourg) – D’une nuit à l’autre : l’itinéraire narratif de Nicodème dans le quatrième évangile
Marie-Odile BOULNOIS (École pratique des hautes études) – L’homme qui boîte des deux jarrets : Nicodème selon Cyrille d’Alexandrie
Pierre DESCOTES (Université Paris-Sorbonne) – Nicodème, ou la lutte de l’orgueil et de l’humilité (Tr. in Iohannis Euangelium XI et XII d’Augustin d’Hippone)
14h30-18h – 2. À la lumière de la nuit
Présidence : Carlo OSSOLA (Collège de France)
Catherine BROC-SCHMEZER (Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3) – Ce que Jésus aurait pu dire à Nicodème, selon Jean Chrysostome
Francesco ZAMBON (Université de Trente) – Nicodème ou le sculpteur sacré
François BOESPFLUG (Université de Strasbourg) – L’entretien nocturne de Jésus et de Nicodème dans l’art occidental (xixe-xxe siècles)
François DUPUIGRENET DESROUSSILLES (Florida State University) – « Réveille-toi, Nicodème ! » : nicodémisme et culture biblique des esclaves afro-américains au XIXe siècle

SAMEDI 25 NOVEMBRE 2017

École normale supérieure – Salle des Actes
9h30-12h30 – 3. Nicodème familier de Jésus
Présidence : Francesco ZAMBON (Université de Trente)
Rémi GOUNELLE (Université de Strasbourg) – Nicodème dans l’évangile éponyme. Traditions grecques anciennes et byzantines
Zbigniew IZYDORCZK (Université de Winnipeg) – Nicodème, évangéliste apocryphe : des Actes de Pilate à l’Évangile de Nicodème
Damien LABADIE (École pratique des hautes études) – La famille apocryphe de Nicodème
Jacques-Noël PÉRÈS (Institut protestant de théologie de Paris) – L’honorable Nicodème, ami émerveillé mais déconcerté de Jésus dans les traditions éthiopiennes
14h30-17h30 – 4. Réinvestir Nicodème
Présidence : Marie-Odile BOULNOIS (École pratique des hautes études)
Max ENGAMMARE (Université de Genève) – De Nicodème aux nicodémites. L’invention d’une secte au siècle de la Réforme.
Carlo OSSOLA (Collège de France) – Les deux Nicodèmes de Pascal
Augustin GUILLOT (Académie de Besançon) – La figure de Nicodème dans l’oeuvre de Jean GROSJEAN

Conclusions par Anne-Catherine BAUDOIN (École normale supérieure)
20h – LECTURE-SPECTACLE
École normale supérieure – Théâtre
Pilate de Jean GROSJEAN, par le Théâtre de la Clairière

Contact

Amphithéâtre Maurice Hallbwachs, Collège de France, 11, place Marcelin Berthelot 45005 Paris.

(Texte des organisateurs)

Link

http://transfers.ens.fr/disciple-de-nuitla-figure-biblique-de-nicodeme?id_evenement=1161

Universität Hamburg

The Coptic book between the 6th and the 8th century

Description and organization

Thursday 21th September 2017 at 10:00 a.m. at the Odeion of the Facoltà di Lettere e Filosofia — Sapienza Università di Roma — and on Friday 22th September 2017 at 9:30 a.m. at the Academia Belgica – Via Omero 8, Rome  the international conference “The Coptic Book Between 6th and 8th Century: Codicological Features, Places of Production, Intellectual Trends” will be held.

The event, kick-off meeting of the ERC Advanced Grant 2015 “Paths-Tracking Papyrus and Parchment Paths: An Archaeological Atlas of Coptic Literature” (ID number: 687567) will be attended by Paola Buzi, principal investigator of the project and team member of PAThs project Julian Bogdani, Nathan Carlig, Maria Chiara Giorda and Agostino Soldati. Several scholars of  late antique Egypt will attend the conference, such as Gianfranco Agosti, Anne Boud’hors, Alberto Camplani, Federico Contardi, Renate Dekker, Ágnes Mihálykó, Elisabeth R. O’Connell, Tito Orlandi, Przemysław Piwowarczyk and Ewa Wipszycka. Among the discussants will be present Alessandro Bausi, Lucio Del Corso and Marilena Maniaci.

The opening speech will be held by Emanuela Prinzivalli, director of the Dipartimento di Storia, Culture, Religioni.

Programme

21 September

Sapienza Università di Roma.

Facoltà di Lettere e Filosofia. Piazzale Aldo Moro 5

Odeion (underground floor)

Literaru culture(s), and book production in Egypt between the 6th and the 8th century

  • 10.00 Welcome address, Emanuela Prinzivalli, Director of the Dept. of History Cultures Religion
  • 10.15 Marilena Maniaci, Un ricordo di Paul Canart
  • 10.30 Paola Buzi, General introduction

I session

  • 11.00 Gianfranco Agosti, “Greek and Coptic Paideia in Late Antique Egypt: Comparing the Incomparable?”
  • 11.30 coffee break
  • 12.00 Tito Orlandi, “The monasteries of Shenoute and Macarius: a comparison between two different bibliological arrangements”
  • 12.30 Paola Buzi, “The Coptic papyrus codices preserved in the Egyptian Museum, Turin: new strategies for the valorization and conservation of the library from This”
  • 13.00 Lunch break

II session

  • 15.00 Julian Bogdani, “ ‘PAThs’: an advanced draft of the information system”
  • 15.30 Maria Chiara Giorda, “Encoding Coptic literature: new perspective of analysis and valorization of Coptic hagiographic and homiletic texts”
  • 16.00 Coffee break
  • 16.30 General discussion

22 September

Academia Belgica (Via Omero 8)

Coptic Books from the Theban region

  • 09.30 Welcome address, Wouter Bracke, Director of the Academia Belgica

I session

  • 10.00 Elisabeth R. O’Connell, “Theban books in context”
  • 10.30 Anne Boud’hors, “Revisiting P.Bodmer 58 in the light of book production and circulation in Thebes (7th cent.)”
  • 11.00 coffee break
  • 11.30 Ewa Wipszycka, Tomasz Górecki, “Scoperta di tre codici copti a Tebe Occidentale: il contesto archeologico”
  • 12.30 Renate Dekker, “The manuscript containing the Sahidic Encomium on Bishop Pesynthius of Koptos: its conservation, significance and context”
  • 12.30 Lunch break

II session

  • 14.30 Alberto Camplani, Federico Contardi, “The Canons attributed to Basil of Caesarea in the context of the canonical literature preserved in Coptic”
  • 15.00 Nathan Carlig, “Osservazioni codicologiche sul codice pseudo-Basiliano del MMA 1152 (Cairo, Coptic Museum, inv. 13448)”
  • 15.30 Agostino Soldati, “One of the earliest extant Coptic colophons”
  • 16.00 Coffee break
  • 16.30 Ágnes Mihálykó, “The Canons of Basil in the context of the liturgy in Western Thebes”
  • 17.00 Przemysław Piwowarczyk, “Some remarks on the codex decoration and the text of Martyrium Petri preserved in the manuscript from Sheikh Abd el-Gurna”
  • 17.30 General discussion

Contact

Prof. Paola Buzi

Dipartimento di Storia Antropologia Religioni Arte Spettacolo (SARAS)
Facoltà di Lettere e Filosofia
Sapienza Università di Roma
Piazzale Aldo Moro 5, 00185 Roma – Italy
Tel. + 39 06 49913419
paola.buzi@uniroma1.it

(Text by the organizers)

Link

http://paths.uniroma1.it/international-conference-coptic-book

Census

Recenser et identifier les manuscrits par langue et par pays

Description et organisation

La rencontre internationale « Census », du 12 au 13 octobre 2017, réunit de nombreux experts européens, du monde universitaire et des bibliothèques, pour réfléchir aux pratiques actuelles de recensement des manuscrits au sein des bases de données de référence et au sein des catalogues en ligne de bibliothèques. Ce partage d’expériences est l’occasion de mettre en lumière les nouveaux enjeux de recherche et les améliorations proposées au sein des différents outils et catalogues.

Les entreprises de recensement et de catalogage des manuscrits sont aujourd’hui en pleine évolution : les travaux sur support papier sont accompagnés, et de plus en plus souvent supplantés, par des outils électroniques.

Face à l’extrême diversité des solutions techniques et des modes de description mis en oeuvre, nous proposons une réflexion collective associant les chercheurs et les établissements de conservation. Le but de la rencontre, dont l’occasion est fournie par le 80e anniversaire de l’IRHT, est d’abord de confronter les expériences dans les divers pays et les divers champs linguistiques, afin de réfléchir ensemble aux moyens de mutualiser et de mettre en lien recensements et descriptions de manuscrits par langues, par pays, par type de manuscrits.

Ce colloque est organisé par François Bougard, Matthieu Cassin (IRHT) et Amandine Postec (BnF) en partenariat et avec le soutien de l’École pratique des hautes études (EA SAPRAT) et des laboratoires d’excellence HASTEC et RESMED.

Programme

Jeudi 12 octobre – Salle Jeanne-Vielliard, IRHT, Paris 16e

  • 9h15 – Accueil
  • 9h30 – Introduction : François Bougard et Matthieu Cassin (IRHT)

Recenser les manuscrits par langue : langues anciennes et médiévales – Présidence : François Bougard (IRHT)

  • 9h45 – M. Depauw (KU Leuven) : Trismegistos: cataloguing all ancient texts (BC 800 BC – AD 800)
  • 10h15 – M. Cassin (IRHT) : Pinakes (recenser et décrire les manuscrits grecs) et Diktyon (identifier les manuscrits grecs)

10h45 – Pause

Présidence : Brigitte Mondrain (SAPRAT, EPHE)

  • 11h – M. Rosenau (Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen) : Digital Coptic – DH Projects in Coptic Studies
  • 11h30 – A. Binggeli (IRHT) : E-ktobe : une base pour les manuscrits syriaques
  • 12h – J. Olszowy-Schlanger (SAPRAT, EPHE, IRHT) – Classer les manuscrits hébreux par leur aire de production : enjeux et problèmes méthodologiques

Recenser les manuscrits par pays – Présidence : Claudia Fabian (Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, München)

  • 14h – R. Giel (Berlin, Staatsbibl. zu Berlin – Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Handschriftenabteilung) : Cultural objects and descriptions. Towards a new German Manuscript Portal
  • 14h30 – Ch. Flueler (Université de Fribourg) : Local – National – Global : How e-codices has made a national manuscript portal in Switzerland
  • 15h – Ch. Glassner (Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften) : manuscripta.at – Manuscrits médiévaux en Autriche
  • 15h30 – L. Fagin Davis (Medieval Academy of America) : Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in North America : Identification, Digitization, and Discoverability

16h – Pause

Présidence – Pierre-Jean Riamond (Ministère de la Culture)

  • 16h20 – M. Maniaci (Università degli studi di Cassino) : Documentare i manoscritti greci d’Italia : riflessioni in margine ad un lavoro in corso
  • 16h50 – L. Negrini (ICCU, Roma) : Nuovi strumenti per la catalogazione in ManusOnLine: le Linee Guida per l’Authority File e la tastiera virtuale
  • 17h20 – A. Postec (BnF), C. Poiret (CCFr), P. Latour (Calames) : Recenser et décrire les manuscrits des bibliothèques publiques de France : les catalogues en ligne

Vendredi 13 octobre – Petit auditorium de la Bibliothèque nationale de France, Paris 13e

  • 9h30 – Accueil et Introduction : Isabelle le Masne de Chermont (BnF)

Recenser les manuscrits par langue : langues modernes – Présidence : Isabelle le Masne de Chermont (BnF)

  • 9h45 – N. Busch (Universität Siegen) : Handschriftencensus. Medieval German Manuscripts
  • 10h15 – M.-L. Savoye (IRHT) : Les deux visages de Jonas : répertoire « exhaustif » des manuscrits contenant du français ou de l’occitan et outils d’analyse de corpus de recherche

10h45 – Pause

Présidence : Marie-Laure Savoye (IRHT)

  • 11h – G. Avenoza (Universitat de Barcelona) : Philobiblon (péninsule Ibérique : espagnol, catalan, galicien et portugais)
  • 11h30 – S. Bertelli (Università degli studi di Ferrara) : Les manuscrits de la littérature italienne des origines : une mise à jour
  • 12h – A. Bouwman (University Library, Leiden) et B. Besamusca (Universiteit Utrecht) : The Past, Present and Future of the Bibliotheca Neerlandica Manuscripta (BNM)

Ressources transversales et projets en cours – Présidence : Charlotte Denoël (BnF)

  • 14h – B. Giffard (IRHT, Biblissima), A.-M. Turcan (SAPRAT, EPHE, Biblissima) : Biblissima
  • 14h30 – C. Fabian (Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, München) : Les manuscrits en réseau – réinvention, réorganisation et visibilité dans un nouvel écosystème
  • 15h – M. Cassin et H. Seng (IRHT) : Pour des identifiants uniques des manuscrits (ISMSN) : présentation d’un projet en cours

15h30 – Pause

Présidence : Anne-Marie Turcan (SAPRAT, EPHE, Biblissima)

  • 16h – Ch. Denoël et F. Siri (BnF) : Le programme Polonsky (BnF-British Library) : aspects scientifiques et interopérabilité des métadonnées
  • 16h30 – M. Bonicel (BnF) – L’innovation au service du partage des données : IIIF à la BnF
  • 17h – Conclusions

Contact

MATTHIEU.CASSIN@IRHT.CNRS.FR

F.BOUGARD@IRHT.CNRS.FR

(Texte des organisateurs)

Link

https://www.irht.cnrs.fr/fr/agenda/colloque/census-recenser-et-identifier-les-manuscrits-par-langue-et-par-pays

University of Birmingham

Adjacent, Alternative and Post-Academic

Careers in and around Classics

Description and organization

The Women’s Classical Committee UK is organising a day of workshops and discussion groups to highlight the many and varied careers, jobs, pursuits, and opportunities that lie around and beyond an academic career.

We hope to build both confidence and a community at this event by making a space to share a variety of post-phd and early-career experiences. The focus will be empowering participants to see and seek out employment that values their particular skills and interests.

As with all WCC events, travel bursaries will be available for students and the un/under-employed.

Programme

10.30-11am Coffee and Registration

11-11.30am Welcome and introduction

11.30-12.30pm We have skills! Making your CV work beyond academia – A CV workshop with Chris Packham and Holly Prescott (University of Birmingham)

Lunch

1.15-2pm Getting CreativeSharing ideas on how to build a classicist/classical identity beyond academia.

2-2.45pm Classics and Public Learning – The opportunities for academics in non-academic institutions, with Andrew Roberts (English Heritage)

Tea

3-4pm Taking Classicists to School – Careers in teaching, outreach and HE administration, with Frances Child, Polly Stoker, Oonagh Pennington-Wilson, and Tamsin Cross.

Attendance is free for WCC UK members, £10 for non-members (to cover catering costs). You can join the WCC UK here (and if you’re a student, underemployed, or unemployed, membership is only £5).

If you would like to attend this event please email lucy.jackson@kcl.ac.uk.

The WCC is committed to providing friendly and accessible environments for its events, so please do get in touch if you have any access, dietary, or childcare enquiries. For a full statement of the WCC’s childcare policy please see here.

Contact

lucy.jackson@kcl.ac.uk.

(Text by the organizers)

Link

https://wcc-uk.blogs.sas.ac.uk/events/

European Associtation for the Study of Religions

Communicating Religion

Description and organization

Communication plays a crucial role in religion and religious praxis. Religions claim to be able to create links with the divine and the transcendent, between humans and superhuman agents. But equally important, both for defining religion and for its subsistence, is the communication that takes place between humans. The conference will focus above all on this second aspect and study how a religion is communicated within the own tradition and towards outsiders. The first area deals with how religious traditions have been presented or present themselves to their members. It offers opportunities for studying a wide range of topics, including ways of creating “ideal” types or images of a tradition, handling moments of crisis, establishing and questioning forms of authority and structure, coping with dissidence, or balancing between preservation and renewal, and how all of these are communicated to the faithful. The second area deals with how a religious tradition positions itself towards outsiders. This includes such topics as reflecting on identity, coming to terms with the constant tension between intra- and extravert orientations, or developing modes for reaching out to others.

Programme

Monday, 18 September

08:00-17:00 Registration

09:00-13:00 Meeting of the Executive Committee

14:00-14:30 Opening Session Addresses by Monique Weis, President of the Belgian Association for the Study of Religions (BABEL) Einar Thomassen, President of the EASR Tim Jensen, President of the IAHR Mathijs Lamberigts, Dean of the Faculty of Theology and Religious Studies, KU Leuven

14:30-15:30 Keynote I: Guy G. Stroumsa Communicating Religion in the Late Antique Scriptural Galaxy

15:30-16:00 Coffee and tea

16:00-17:30 Slot 1

S84: New Religious Movements HP1 S11A: Religious Communication and the City HP2 S01: Religion and Video Games Pentalfa S07: Total Devotion: Emotions, Narrative, and Religious Identity HP3 S09A: The World Religions Paradigm in Educational Contexts HP4 S64A: The Ethics and Aesthetics of Visual Narratives in South Asia GA1 S100: Religion, Spirituality and Mental Health II 02.0214 S12A: Communicating Pilgrimage – Representations and Re-presentations GA2 S27A: Aesthetic Communication – Modes and Methods for the Study of Religion beyond Representation GA3 S22A: Communicating Religion and Worldviews in Schools in Europe: Comparative Perspectives CAG S83: Communicating Religion in an Atheist World HP6 S34A: Is Our Understanding of Indian Culture the Result of a Dialogue? GSO

17:30-17:40 Changing rooms

17:40-19:10 Slot 2

S85: Communicating Religion in an Asian Context I HP1 S11B: Religious Communication and the City HP2 S23: Digital Games, Religious Motifs and Practice Pentalfa S66: The Study of Religions in the EU Research Funding System HP3 S09B: The World Religions Paradigm in Educational Contexts HP4 S64B: The Ethics and Aesthetics of Visual Narratives in South Asia GA1 S104: Religious Education II HP6 S12B: Communicating Pilgrimage – Lessons from History and Literature GA2 S27B: Aesthetic Communication – Modes and Methods for the Study of Religion beyond Representation GA3 S22B: Communicating Religion and Worldviews in Schools in Europe: Comparative Perspectives CAG S15: An (Audio-) Visual Lens on Religion and Religiosity 02.0214 S34B: Is Our Understanding of Indian Culture the Result of a Dialogue?

19:15-20:30 Reception

Tuesday, 19 September

08:00-17:00 Registration

09:00-10:30 Slot 3

S08: Religious Authority and the Internet: Towards a New Framework GA3 S50: Magic Divinities and Divine Magicians HP1 S25A: Hierotopy between Art History and Religious Studies HP2 S29: Normativity, Performance, and Subversion of Religious Authority in Islam HP3 S63A: Religious Language and Communication: Philosophical Perspective HP6 S64C: The Ethics and Aesthetics of Visual Narratives in South Asia GA1 S12C: Communicating Pilgrimage – Responses to Change GA2 S18A: Practicing Difference: Religion and Diversity in a Secular Age – The Legal Dimension Pentalfa S58A: Transmitting and Transforming Religious Practice: Varieties of Rituals and Ritualization in Public and Private Schools 02.0214 S04A: Communicating Environmental Knowledge and Technology in Indian Mythological and Hagiographic Narratives – Premodern Narratives HP4 S24: Socialist Religions: Mere Rhetoric or the Emergence of New Religious Identities?

10:30-11:00 Coffee and tea

11:00-12:30 Slot 4

S16: Communicating a New Religion: A Case Study of Aumism and the Mandarom HP1 S56A: Christian Responses to Ancient (Pagan) Mythography GA3 S25B: Hierotopy between Art History and Religious Studies HP2 S30: Religion as and beyond Construction: How Our Research Topics and Contexts Inform Our Theorizing of Religion HP3 S63B: Religious Language and Communication: Philosophical Perspective HP6 S12D: Communicating Pilgrimage – Alternative Pilgrimages GA2 S18B: Practicing Difference: Religion and Diversity in a Secular Age – The Urban Dimension Pentalfa S58B: Transmitting and Transforming Religious Practice: Varieties of Rituals and Ritualization in Public and Private Schools S04B: Communicating Environmental Knowledge and Technology in Indian Mythological and Hagiographic Narratives – Modern and Contemporary Narratives HP4 S33: The Zoroastrian Religion: The Avestan Liturgies according to the Zoroastrian Manuscripts

12:30-13:45 Lunch

13:45-14:45 Keynote II: Jan N. Bremmer From Religious Education to Education in Religion (see p. 13)

14:45-15:00 Changing rooms

15:00-16:30 Slot 5

S17: Communicating Knowledge about Religion in the “Extended Classroom” GA1 S56B: Christian Responses to Ancient (Pagan) Mythography GA3 S26: A Dialogue of the Deaf? Constructing Paganism in Christian GraecoRoman Apologetics HP1 S51: Communicating Architecture: Creating Conflict, Credit and Competition with Purpose-built Religious Buildings HP2 S10: Pulp Religion: Popularizing the Study of Religion in the Late 19th and the 20th Century HP4 S31: Arguing Religion HP6 S12E: Communicating Pilgrimage – Re-presenting Pilgrimage Digitally GA2 S18C: Practicing Difference: Religion and Diversity in a Secular Age – The Gender Dimension Pentalfa S35: Theosophical Societies – Structures, Activity, Ideas, Contextual Influences HP3 S42: Judaism Presenting Itself to the Other during the 17th Century GSO S44: New Religious Movements: What Is Wrong?

16:30-17:00 Coffee and tea

17:00-19:00 General Assembly

Wednesday, 20 September

08:00-13:00 Registration

09:00-10:30 Slot 6

S28A: Religion and Culture in the Ancient Regime – Communicating Female Religiosity in the Ancient Regime CAG S36A: Shaping the Divine Counterpart – Communicating Religion through Signs, Image-Objects and Architecture in Graeco-Roman Antiquity GA1 S59A: Communicating Jainism: Theoretical Perspectives Pentalfa S21A: Redefining ‘Secularism’: European States and the Regulation of (Minority) Religions GA2 S49A: “Islam Means Peace!”: Violent Extremism, “Moderate” Islam and Muslim Self-Representations in Africa and Europe GA3 S39A: Reconsidering the Psychoanalytical Study of Religion. S32: Revisiting European History of Religion HP4 S37: The Religious Life of Human Rights: Exploring the Nexus between Religion, Rights and Development HP2 S61: Esotericism and the Cognitive Science of Religion: Mediation, Communication, Cognition HP3 S91: Religion, Spirituality and Mental Health I 02.0214 S103: Religious Education I HP6 S88: Communicating Religion and Gender Issues

10:30-11:00 Coffee and tea

11:00-12:30 Slot 7

S28B: Religion and Culture in the Ancient Regime – Communicating Religion through the Senses in the Ancient Regime CAG S36B: Shaping the Divine Counterpart – Communicating Religion through Signs, Image-Objects and Architecture in Graeco-Roman Antiquity GA1 S59B: Communicating Jainism: Storytelling, Wordplay, Literary Composition Pentalfa S70: Seekership and Theories of the Subject HP1 S49B: “Islam Means Peace!”: Violent Extremism, “Moderate” Islam and Muslim Self-Representations in Africa and Europe GA3 S39B: Reconsidering the Psychoanalytical Study of Religion GSO S38: Communicating Religion in Gender and Development Discourses and Practices: Critical Anthropological Perspectives HP2 S45: Communication as the ‘sine qua non’ of Religion: From Invention to Tradition HP3 S62: Christianity and Religion HP4 S92: Religious Identities I 02.0214 S101: Communicating Religion: Anthropological and Ethnographical Perspectives II GA2 S40A: The Shaman as a Mediator between the World of Spirits and the Researchers of Shamanism

12:30-13:45 Lunch

13:45-14:45 Keynote III: Ann Taves Communicating about Religion/s and Other Worldviews in the Classroom

14:45-15:00 Changing rooms

15:00-16:30 Slot 8

S28C: Religion and Culture in the Ancient Regime – Communications and Transregional Transfer in the Ancient Regime CAG S41A: Communication Strategies of Religious Minorities GA1 S59C: Communicating Jainism: New Media, New Messages Pentalfa S73A: Shintō in Recent Research HP1 S53: Religious Engineering: Projects of Change in the Context of Global Development HP2 S54A: Studying Religious Studies Today

S68A: Impious Communication: Religious Sensitivities vs Contested Representations of Religion GA3 S77: Communicating Religion in Islamic Tradition I HP3 S21B: Redefining ‘Secularism’: European States and the Regulation of (Minority) Religions HP4 S19: Communicating on Religious Traditions to Innovate GSO S65A: Caught in Translation: Versions of Late-Antique Christian Literature 02.0214 S40B: The Shaman as a Mediator between the World of Spirits and the Researchers of Shamanism

16:30-17:00 Coffee and tea

17:00-18:30 Slot 9

S28D: Religion and Culture in the Ancient Regime – Printing Religion in the Ancient Regime CAG S41B: Communication Strategies of Religious Minorities GA1 S79: Communicating Religion in Christian Tradition I Pentalfa S73B: Shintō in Recent Research HP1 S46: Narratives on the Move: Reshaping the Identities in South and Southeast Asia HP2 S54B: Studying Religious Studies Today GA2 S68B: Impious Communication: Religious Sensitivities vs Contested Representations of Religion GA3 S78: Sufism HP3 S21C: Redefining ‘Secularism’: European States and the Regulation of (Minority) Religions HP4 S95: Religion and the Media II GSO S65B: Caught in Translation: Versions of Late-Antique Christian Literature 02.0214 S40C: The Shaman as a Mediator between the World of Spirits and the Researchers of Shamanism

20:00 Conference Dinner

Thursday, 21 September

08:00-12:00 Registration

09:00-10:30 Slot 10

S03: Upholding the Reputation of the Buddhist Monastic Community CAG S41C: Communication Strategies of Religious Minorities GA1 S67A: Communicating Religion through Polemic Discourse: The North African Church of the Fourth and Fifth Centuries and Its Various Religious Polemics GA2 S60A: Imagination, Knowledge, and Religious Traditions GA3 S71A: Communicative Challenges in Contemporary Women’s Spirituality Pentalfa S55: Communicating Judaism and Islam to “Others” – in Theory and Practice S69: Saints or Soaps? Hagiography and Literary Approaches to Sainthood HP4 S80: Theorizing Communication I HP3 S86: Communicating Religion in a Secularized World HP2 S96: Communicating Religion in Islamic Tradition II HP6 S102: Communicating Religion in an Asian Context II GSO S65C: Caught in Translation: Versions of Late-Antique Christian Literature

10:30-11:00 Coffee and tea

11:00-12:30 Slot 11

S93: Religion and Competition/Violence CAG S41D: Communication Strategies of Religious Minorities GA1 S67B: Communicating Religion through Polemic Discourse: The North African Church of the Fourth and Fifth Centuries and Its Various Religious Polemics GA2 S60B: Imagination, Knowledge, and Religious Traditions GA3 S71B: Communicative Challenges in Contemporary Women’s Spirituality Pentalfa S57: Exploring the Relationship between Science and Religion: Insights from a Multidiscipline and Mixed-Method Approach HP1 S74: Communicating Religion: Anthropological and Ethnographical Perspectives I HP2 S81: Communicating Religion in a History of Religion Perspective HP3 S87: Communicating Religion in the Arts HP4 S97: Communicating Religion in Christian Tradition II HP6 S105: Religious Identities III GSO S65D: Caught in Translation: Versions of Late-Antique Christian Literature

12:30-13:45 Lunch

13:45-14:45 Keynote IV: Jenny Berglund Study of Islamic Education, a Litmus Test on State Relations to Muslim Minorities

14:45-14:55 Changing rooms

14:55-16:25 Slot 12

S05A: Religious Authority on the Move GA2 S13A: The Work of Culture: Making Sense in/of Religion as a Communication System GA1 S52A: Delineating the Confines of Proper Piety: Negotiating Religious Authority in Antiquity HP4 S60C: Imagination, Knowledge, and Religious Traditions GA3 S71C: Communicative Challenges in Contemporary Women’s Spirituality Pentalfa S02: The Ahmadiyya: A Communicative Religious Movement HP1 S82: Communicating Religion in the Russian Orthodox Church HP2 S89: Esoteric Traditions HP3 S98: Theorizing Communication II HP6 S106: Communicating Religion in Antiquity 02.0214. S20A: ‘Be as well as possible, work as much as possible, and write to me as often as possible’: The Scientific Correspondence between Franz Cumont and Alfred Loisy (1908-1940)

16:25-16:45 Coffee and tea

16:45-18:15 Slot 13

S05B: Religious Authority on the Move GA2 S13B: The Work of Culture: Making Sense in/of Religion as a Communication System GA1 S52B: Delineating the Confines of Proper Piety: Negotiating Religious Authority in Antiquity GA3 S48: The Interconfessional Dialogue in Ukraine: Realities and Prospects HP1 S72: Esotericism in the Age of Nationalism: Constructing and Communicating Identities HP2 S76: Religion and the Media I HP4 S14: Faking Ascetism: East and West Pentalfa S90: Communicating Religion through Rituals HP3 S99: Religious Identities II HP6 S107: Communicating Religion in Christian Tradition: Historical Perspectives 02.0214 S20B: ‘Be as well as possible, work as much as possible, and write to me as often as possible’: The Scientific Correspondence between Franz Cumont and Alfred Loisy (1908-1940)

18:15-18:45 Closing session

Contact

Professor Joseph Verheyden
University of Leuven
Chair of the host team

(Text by the organizers)

Link

https://kuleuvencongres.be/easr2017/articles

École Normale Supérieure Paris

Tempus quaerendi

Nouvelles expériences philologiques dans

le domaine de la pensée de l’Antiquité tardive

 

Programme

Mercredi 10 mai 2017

9h30. Réception des invités. Café & viennoiseries.
10h. Ouverture des travaux. Mot de présentation du colloque par M. Pierre CAYE, directeur du Centre ‘Jean Pépin’ (UMR 8230 du CNRS). Mot des organisateurs.

1re session des travaux, sous la présidence de M. Pierre CAYE.

10h30-11h30. M. Tiziano DORANDI (CNRS). Et quod periisse… Critères et enjeux d’une nouvelle édition des Éclogues de Stobée.
11h30-12h30. M. Gerard J. BOTER (VU Amsterdam). Textual Problems in Philostratus’ Life of Apollonius of Tyana.
12h30-14h30. Buffet.

2ème session des travaux, sous la présidence de M. Bruno VANCAMP.

14h30-15h30. Mme Daniela P. TAORMINA (Roma Tor Vergata). Problèmes textuels chez Plotin, Enn. IV.6 [41].
15h30-16h30. M. Pavlos KALLIGAS (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens). Eusebius’ Testimony on the Τransmission of Plotinus’ Enn. IV.7 [2], On the Immortality of the Soul.
16h30-17h. Pause café.
17h-18h. M. Lorenzo FERRONI (CNRS). L’état z de Henry-Schwyzer dans le traité III.8 [30] de Plotin.
18h-19h. M. Christian FÖRSTEL (BNF, Département des manuscrits). Marsile Ficin philologue. Les interventions ficiniennes sur le texte des Ennéades dans le Parisinus graecus 1816.

Jeudi 11 mai 2017.

3ème session des travaux, sous la présidence de Mme Marie-Odile GOULET-CAZE.

9h-10h. Mme Concetta LUNA (SNS, Pisa). Le texte du Parménide de Platon dans le commentaire de Proclus.
10h-11h. M. Carlo Martino LUCARINI (Università di Palermo). Osservazioni sulla ricezione di Parmenide nel Neoplatonismo.
11h-11h30. Pause café.
11h30-12h30. M. Federico Maria PETRUCCI (SNS, Pisa). Taurus of Beirut: Towards a New Collection of the Extant Sources.
12h30-14h. Buffet.

4ème session des travaux, sous la présidence de M. Lorenzo FERRONI

14h-15h. Mme Mariella MENCHELLI (Università degli Studi di Pisa). Il rotolo di Patmos e le difformità storico-tradizionali tra il primo e il terzo libro del commento di Proclo al Timeo platonico.
15h-16h. M. Gerd VAN RIEL (KU Leuven). « Tel Glaucos de la mer : couvert de coquillages, algues et pierre ». Sur les vicissitudes du texte de l’In Timaeum de Proclus.
16h-17h. M. Carlos STEEL (KU Leuven). Prolegomena à une nouvelle édition du commentaire sur Euclide de Proclus.
17h-18h. Cocktail.

Vendredi 12 mai 2017

5ème et dernière session des travaux, sous la présidence de M. Tiziano DORANDI.

9h-10h. M. Thomas RIESENWEBER (Universität Bonn). The Textual Transmission of Marius Victorinus’ De definitionibus.
10h-11h. M. Adrien LECERF (CNRS). Problèmes d’édition des Fragments de Jamblique.
11h-11h30. Pause café.
11h30-12h30. M. Richard GOULET (CNRS). Cléomède et les cinq zones terrestres.
12h30-13h30. M. Philippe HOFFMANN (EPHE). La philologie des textes néoplatoniciens. Réflexions de méthode.
Conclusion des travaux. Mot des organisateurs.
13h30-15h. Buffet.

Contact

Lorenzo Ferroni (KU Leuven); Tiziano Dorandi (French National Centre for Scientific Research).

(Texte des organisateurs)

Link

https://www.lesbelleslettres.com/livre/9782251450308/tempus-quaerendi

Univeristà Sapienza

Definire il pluralismo religioso:

un “research hub” per lo studio delle religioni

Descrizione e organizzazione

Gli ultimi decenni hanno messo in evidenza una contraddizione comune in tutta Europa: da una parte vi è un crescente dibattito sul sempre più diffuso analfabetismo religioso; dall’altra la conoscenza della diversità religiosa diviene sempre più importante come strumento di integrazione e costruzione di un complesso sistema di coesistenza e pacifica interazione. L’emergenza di conflitti, la trasformazione delle società in senso plurale, il fenomeno globale delle migrazioni, il corrispondente fenomeno delle religioni diasporiche e, più in generale, la stratificazione delle identità, delle credenze, dei costumi e delle tradizioni determinano la necessità di nuovi strumenti che permettano di moltiplicare la comprensione e la conoscenza. Questo ciclo di incontri mira a costruire una rete di collaborazione fra studiosi del fatto religioso all’interno della Sapienza. L’obiettivo principale consiste nel creare un lessico interdisciplinare degli approcci metodologici allo studio delle religioni. I punti di vista adottati sono quelli della storia (storia delle religioni, storia del cristianesimo), dell’antropologia, della filosofia, della sociologia e del diritto. A partire da questa prima fase che si risolve nell’ambito delle scienze umane, il gruppo di ricerca intende allargarsi a livello ancor più interdisciplinare e interattivo.

ANTROPOLOGIA

ALESSANDRA CIATTINI Pluralismo religioso e transculturazione a Cuba

OSVALDO COSTANTINI “Più sguardi, stesso oggetto”. Le religiosità migranti tra desideri e marginalità

ALESSANDRO LUPO Dal sincretismo all’inculturazione: riflessioni antropologiche sull’evoluzione dell’atteggiamento della Chiesa Cattolica nei confronti della diversità religiosa

PINO SCHIRRIPA Il pentecostalismo e il rinnovamento carismatico. Movimenti emergenti entro un panorama cristiano in mutamento

DARIO SCOZIA “Non fermarsi”. Il “movimento” di una chiesa carismatica ghanese in Italia

Sarà presente ai lavori ANNA IUSO

Programma

07.04 Storia delle religioni

05.05 Storia del cristianesimo

12.05 Antropologia

19.05 Sociologia delle religioni

09.06 Filosofia della religione

23.06 Diritto e religione

Contatto

ore 9–13 Aula A di Storia moderna e contemporanea (2° piano)

Facoltà di Lettere e Filosofia

(Testo degli organizzatori)

Link

http://www.lettere.uniroma1.it/archivionotizie/definire-il-pluralismo-religioso-un-research-hub-lo-studio-delle-religioni-1